COOKIES/ PRIVACY STATEMENT

Cookies on this website

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer. This enables the website to recognise you when you visit it again. The use of cookies allows us to tailor the website to your needs and to make it more user-friendly. Cookies remain valid for one year. You can set your browser to notify you each time a new cookie is placed, or to reject cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to optimally use all parts of the website.

This website uses a web analytics service. This service enables an analysis of your use of the website. The cookie-generated information about your use of this website is stored on an external server. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within member countries of the European Union or other countries that are members of the European Economic Area. This information will be processed for the website operator to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on the website activities for the website operator and to offer other services with regard to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of the web analytics service will not be combined with other data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser. We would like to point out that, by doing so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Emha B.V. is the controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT EMHA B.V.

 

Collection and use of personal data of clients, suppliers and contractors

We collect and use the personal data you provide to us. This is necessary to conclude an agreement with you and to execute the concluded agreement. This applies to both (potential) clients and to parties from whom we purchase goods and/or services.

If you are a (potential) client, we use your data to be able to:

–    send you a quotation;

–    determine the required specifications for a certain product or service;

–    provide products or services to you;

–    invoice you; and

–    communicate with you regarding the execution of the agreement.

If you are a (potential) supplier or contractor, we need your personal data to conclude an agreement and to execute the agreement. For procurement this is needed to be able to:

–    inform you of our required specifications for a certain product or service;

–    send a request for a quotation or place an order with you;

–    pay your invoices; and

–    communicate with you regarding other aspects of the agreement.

Please note, you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, if you do not provide your personal data or provide incomplete data, we may not be able to perform the abovementioned activities.

Transfer to third parties

In the context of the execution of an agreement with you it may be necessary to transfer your personal data to parties supplying products to us or performing services for us. Furthermore, we use external server space for the storage of (parts of) our administration, which includes your personal data. For that reason your personal data are provided to our service space provider. We make use of a newsletter mailing service as appropriate, for that reason your personal data are transferred to the provider of this service.

Retention period personal data

If you have requested a quote from us but you have not become a client with us, we will delete your data no later than one year after our last contact. Also, if we have received a quotation from you, but we have not become a client of yours, your personal data will be deleted no later than one year after our last contact.

If you have become a client with us or we have become a client with you, we will retain your personal data for a period of seven years after the end of the financial year in which the agreement with you has been fully executed. The seven-year period corresponds to the period during which we are obliged to keep our administration for the Tax Authorities. After this period, we will delete your personal data. 

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your own personal data. If there is reason to do so, you can also request us to supplement your personal data or to correct inaccuracies. You also have the right to request that your personal data be deleted or to restrict the use of your personal data.

Please contact us if you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data. If we are not able to resolve the issue, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) under the applicable data protection regulations.

Finally, you can request to receive your personal data or to transmit those data to another party. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

Emha B.V.

Noordeinde 13

3341 LW Hendrik Ido Ambacht

Phone +31 180 484343

E-mail finance@emhabv.nl